{    Cnytr   }

{Wednesday, April 20, 2005  }

.:{The Coolest Thing I've Ever Done}:.


So last night I got an email with the subject "LAUREN - URGENT HELP NEEDED!!!!!". Whoa, I thought, who died??

But then it's from a seminarian friend of mine (Bryan Jerabek) whose friend wrote a letter in English to the Apostolic Penitentiary asking about plenary indulgences in the time of a sede vacante -- whether or not they can be obtained by praying for the intentions of the Pope. The response he received was in, get this, Latin. They responded to him in Latin!

Being the Latin Queen ("see that girl, watch that scene, she is the Latin queeen.... Friday night and the lights are looooow, looking for texts she doesn't ... knoooooooowww... ") I was asked to translate it. And so here's my translation:

Most eminent father;

Geoffrey W. Horton of the Seminary of the of Baltimore Archdiocese under the title of Mount St. Mary's in the city of Emmittsburg, in a letter dated the 4th of April 2005, puts forth the following questions:

1. In regards to the prayer prescribed for the intention of the Supreme Pontiff for gaining a plenary indulgence (cf. "The Manual of Indulgences", 4th edition, Norm. 2. 20 paragraph 1), if in the vacancy of the Apostolic see the faithful are impeded in procuring said plenary indulgence. And to what point they are not be impeded.
2. How in this condition, with the Apostolic See vacant, the plenary indulgence is fulfilled.
And God, etc.

April 13th, 2005

The Apostolic Penitentiary responds to the proposed question:

To the first question: No, the faithful can seek a plenary indulgence even in the time of a vacant Apostolic See.
To the second question: Even though the Apostolic See is vacant, the conditions of praying for the intention of the Supreme Pontiff are fulfilled (by reciting once the "Our Father" and the "Hail Mary" once; nevertheless, the opportunity is also given to the individual faithful to recite another prayer which pleases them according to the piety and devotion of each one), even if he has fulfilled the duty of his life, since the ends of the Pope's intention, the ends for which one must pray--undoubtedly the spiritual good of the whole Church -- persist.

John Francis Girotti, OFM Conv.

John Mary Gervais


Here is the original letter, and Geoff's post on the whole matter is here.

I think I'm going to write a letter in Latin asking if Latin is still the official language of the Church.
posted by Lauren, 12:00 PM

4 Comments:

Of course it is! Everything official is still in Latin.

By the way, Benedetto's first message was in Latin, at the end of Mass in the Sistine Chapel today. You can get it from CatholicCulture.
commented by Anonymous Jon, 8:08 PM  
My dear Jonathan,

I know... the point is irony. ;) And the fact that I'd get a reply in Latin!

And that's Pope Benedetto to you, Jesuit-boy. ;) (Just kidding, hun...)

You know what the Italian press is calling him? "Papa Ratzi"!
commented by Blogger Lauren, 8:29 PM  
So "ille vita functus sit" is Latin for "he be dead"? Can we get away with just "vita functus sit" when, for example, someone asks why we're throwing away an old VCR?
commented by Blogger Tom, 9:03 AM  
Tom,

I was discussing that bit with a friend of mine who noted that "vita functus sit" was a noble way of saying one had died, much less blunt than "mortuus est" -- if someone got hit by a truck, that's "mortuus est", but what Pope John Paul II did was "vita functus sit".

So if you use the same phrase to describe a VCR as to describe the Pope, I'm afraid I'm going to have to mercilessly satirize you. ;)
commented by Blogger Lauren, 2:58 PM  

Post a Comment